Trace a Mate / Members Contacts
Reuniting Old Friends
and Making New Freindships

Privacy Statement

When you look at this web site, our server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical
purposes - the user's server address, the user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc), the date and
time of visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited, and the type of browser
used. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation,
where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's logs.

We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have
provided it and will not be added to a mailing list unless supplied for that reason. We will not use your e-mail address for
any other purpose, and will not disclose it, without your consent. Please be assured that no personal details such as
Phone Numbers or Address's will appear on this web site.

This site contains links to other sites. 36 Regiment Website is not responsible for the privacy practices
or the content of such web sites.


On this page you can browse through the Batteries
 and Units of the Regiment and see if your
friends and colleagues are listed.



36 Regiment Group
on Facebook

Why not join our new Group on Facebook. A great way to keep
up to date with your mates. Sign up now and join our Group.

Follow this Link to go there.




Part 2 Orders


YOUR MISSION

Is to get as many ex members of the Regiment as you
can to send their details in to myself or Monty.
They will then be added to our Members List.

I have noticed that some members have changed their
e-mail  address's, and we cannot now contact you.
Please send me your new contact info.
Thank You



If you wish to be added to our Database please click on The Field Marshal to
 leave your details of when you served in 36 Regiment or Associated Units.


 552 past Members of the Regiment now on the Database

Old Radar men never die - Their Echoes just fade away







Please Click Below




Please join us and support the
36 Regiment Reunion




Tallest on the left - Shortest on the right
By the right number!

 
168 Battery
Royal Artillery
Lou Myers  
 36 HAA Regt, Malta 1941-53

Bob Rogers
 168 Bty, E Troop
8th April 1954 to 28th December 1955.
Imtarfa Barracks, Malta
George Pither
 36 HAA Regt 1948-early 1950's,168 Bty, L/Bdr


Dominic Sciberras
1952 joined the British Army as a boy soldier in the Royal Malta Artillery. Attached to 36 HAA Tigne Barracks as Boy Trumpeter.
At 18yrs trained as Radar Operator.
Also served with 44 Humber Regt in Lincolnshire,
Discharged 1962.
David Irwin
168 Bty, E Troop 1951-52.
Roger Davis
36 Regiment Malta, 168 Bty 1949-1951.
Brian Scarfe
168 Bty, 1952-55 Malta
Ramon Cox
168 Bty, 1956
Dennis OBrien
168 Bty, 1950-52 Malta


 
56 (Olpherts) Battery
Royal Artillery
Maj Gen G Hollands
George (Paddy) Allen
56 & 111 Bty, E Troop.
Sid Davies

Winston (Taff) Lewis
1953-66 Sgt/BSM 56 Bty
1968-70 RSM,
1973 A/Adj & BK, Captain
Arthur Robinson
56 & 111 Bty's, BQMS
John Ainsbury
56 & 111 Bty, E Troop TIR No1
Eddie Trigg
56/60 & 111 Btys 1960-69


Barry Coates
B Troop, 56 Bty 36 Regt Duisburg,
B Troop 10 Bty 37 Regt,
B Troop 10 Bty 36 Regt Shoeburyness,
36 Regt Dortmund,
S of A Larkhill. Served 1966-75.
William Ronald Jones
56 Battery, B Troop 1953-55.
Joe Rayson
 56 Bty Feb 1962-Oct 1966,
BHQ Troop, Demobbed 1967.
J H Binder
56 Bty Jan 1951-Jan 1960. Sgt
P Richards
56 Bty 1953- ?
Bob Keddie
56 Bty, Dec 1953-Jan 1957
A Troop, MT Section
Peter Hughes
56 Bty, B Troop  May 1958 - Feb 1964.
Roy Barnett
56 Bty, 36 HAA /GW Regt 1958-64
Lloyd Edward Enos
36 Regiment, Duisburg
1963-68. 56 Bty, Armourer.
Eric (Ginger) Barnett
56 Bty, 36 HAA Regt 1954-60
Keith Hancock
56 Bty 1960-63, National Service
Shoeburyness & Germany, Gunner
Wayne Walker
56/60 & 111 btys 1963-77.
Bernie Wilson
(Jimmy the Bean)
56 & 111 Btys,
Served 1965-75.
Geoffrey Rastall
56 Bty 1965-71, Gnr
Derek Stacey
60/56/111 Bty's 1967-76. L/Bdr
Eddie Braitwaite
56 Bty 1959-65
Vic Morris
56 Bty
Owen Cundy
56 Bty 1957-59
Ronnie Edge
56 Bty 1952-54
Charles (Chaz) Patterson
56 Bty 1961-66
Ed Theis
Royal Signals, Radio Tech 56 Bty 1961-66
Micky Fall
56 & 111 Btys, 1967-70
Ronald Jones
56 Bty Malta, 1953-55
Peter Hancock
56 Bty 1958-1959
Peter Morgan
56 Bty, Batman
Clive (Taff) Edwards
56 Bty, 1963-64
Pat Farren
56 Bty, 1962-66
Alexander Munro
56 Bty, B Troop 1950-52
Philip Wingrove
56 Bty, A Troop 1953-55


 
60 Battery
Royal Artillery
John Bagshawe Mattei
BC 10 Bty
Dortmund and Belfast.
Tony Green
Capt retired (TIG), Sgt 60 Bty 1958-64
Derek Stacey
60/56/111 Bty's 1967-76. L/Bdr
Joe Richardson
60 Bty 1960-66, Gnr
Fred Vernon
60 Bty 1949-53, Battery Clerk.
John Ward
60 Bty 36 HAA Regt 1955-57.
C Troop, 10 Bty 1970-77.
Brian McCabe
C Troop, 60 Bty 1950-55
John Etiemble
BSM 60 Bty, 1956-68,
Shoeburyness & Duisburg.
Eddie Trigg
56/60 & 111 Btys 1960-69
John Holland RHQ
Wally Heaton
60 Bty 3/3/1962-31/11/1965, L/Bdr
Paddy Cobb
60 & BSM 10 Bty's 1966-1977, WO1 RSM
Ralph Davies
60 Bty Malta
March 1950-Sept 1951, Gnr
Peter Chambers
60 Bty 1961-1965, WO11

George Gall
60 Bty 1961-68,
 111 Bty 1971-77.
S/Sgt BQMS,
Colin Campbell
60 Bty 1957-66, Gnr/Sgt
1971-74 Captain 111 Bty,
Roy Grainger
60 Bty, 1957-67, S/Sgt
Dick Broughton
Ray Hatton
36 Regiment Malta 1953-56, 60 Bty
Wayne Walker
56/60 & 111 btys 1963-77.

Norman (Digger) Gardner
36 Regiment 1963-69.
60 Bty in Duisburg and Dortmund,
111 Bty at Shoeburyness.
Paul Exton (RAPC)
RAPC attached to 60 Bty, 1965-67
Tom W Taylor
60 Bty, 1953-56
Eric (Brum) Benton
60/10 Btys, TERA TyCroes 1962-71
Barry Pitt
60 Bty, C Troop, 1955-57
Michael Johnson
Dave Langdon
60 & 111 Btys, F Troop Sgt
John Nolan
60 Bty, D Troop, 1957-60
Eric (Tich) Burns
60 Bty, D Troop, 1963-66
Ken Davenport
60 & 10 Btys, 1967-76
Bryan Monk
60 Bty, C Troop, 1953-55
Joe (Hank) McCabe
60 Bty, 1958-64
Cliff Summers
60 Bty, Dec 1959-
Paul Laycock
60 Bty Clerk, Dec 1959- Dec 61
George Abbott
60 Bty, 1965-67
Bob Wood
60 Bty, Jan 1949- Dec 1950
Chris Wilkins
60 Bty, D Troop 1960-66



 
Headquarters Battery
Lt Col Graham Monk
CO in Dortmund 1974-76.
Maj Gen G Hollands
Winston (Taff) Lewis
1953-66 Sgt/BSM 56 Bty
1968-70 RSM, 1973 A/Adj & BK, Captain
Paul Barber
QM Tech Dept 1975-77.
Les Hellier (RAPC)
HQ RAPC, Napier Barracks,
S/Sgt, 1974-76
John Hughes
HQ Troop MT & 10 Bty 1976-77.
Paul Wheatley
HQ Troop 1966-84.
Barry Rayner
RHQ Troop & 10 Bty C Troop,
1969-77.
Bob (Taff) Roper
Batman/Driver to Brigadier Hutton.
David Pearce
1962 Regimental Cook.
Norman Glover
Ted Plumb
Dave Ward
RHQ 1961-65, Gnr

John A Fincher
Served in Dortmund from 1971 until disbandment.
HQ Troop: B1 Arty Clerk,
RHQ: QM(T), QM(A).
Micheal Mulhall
111, HQ & 10 Btys 1969-77
Keith Atkinson
HQ Bty 1970-77
Malcolm (Topper) Brown
RHQ 36 HAA Regt 1950-51
John Robson
Servicing Troop, 1960-61
Ken May
WO2(QMSAC) Regimental Chief Clerk 1974-77
Martin Thompson
QM Department Shoeburyness & Dortmund
Brian Fawcett
RHQ & 10 Bty Clerk 1968-74
Henry (Harry) Kenmare
HQ Bty & 111 Bty 1973-78
Derek Outen
Napier Barracks 1975-79
Vince Scott
10 Bty & HQ 1973-78
Ron Williams
HQ Bty, 1961
Gary Ambler
RHQ Troop, 1973-76
Gordon Spurr
Malta 1953-55, Regimental Police



 
111 (Dragon) Battery
Royal Artillery

Keith Holderness
111 Bty, E Troop Control Section
1968-1971, on 36 Regimental
strength until Oct 1977.

Bob (Compo) Compton

111 Bty, E Troop 1972-74
Martin Stock
111 Bty, 1972-76.
Stuart Grant
111 Bty
Roy Elkes
111 Bty
James (Jock) McKerrow
111 Bty, F Troop 1962-69
Ken Coleman
111 Bty, E Troop 1971-74.
Arthur Robinson
56 & 111 Bty's, BQMS
Tom (Jock) Gibson
111 Bty 1971-75, D Troop, Gnr
Phil Warner
David Hagues
111 Bty, F Troop, Nov 1971-Nov 1974.
Martin Lofthouse
111 Bty Jan 1975 - March 78
Roger (Nick) Nicholls
Major P K Higgins
111 Bty BK, 1967-71
Eddy (Flash) Flannagan
111 Bty, S/Sgt, then posted to 29 Com Regt RA
Robert Peachey
111 Bty, 37 Regt
Jim Domm
RHQ, 10 & 111 Bty's
1968-July 1977, WO11
Don Maclennan
111 Bty, F Troop, Bdr
Les Carton
10 & 111 Bty 1973-77
Tom Thornton
Graham Kalbraier
111 / 10 Bty's 1975-77. Capt
Keith (Monty) Houldey
111 Bty 1976-80.
George (Geordie) Greener
Bob Sellwood
111 Battery, Dortmund, Sgt

Terry Edwards
10 Bty 1972
1974 Heavy Troop Larkhill
1976 to disbandment 111 Bty.

Richard Ian Dodge
111 Bty 1971-78,
D Troop, Bdr
Wally Smith
37 Regt, 10 Bty March 1958-60.
Malta 111 Bty.
Henry Mercer
111 Bty Clerk,
36 HAA Regt, demobbed 1957.
Bernard Watson
111 Bty 19/5/1966-24/2/ 1969.
Duisburg, Dortmund & Shoeburyness.
Digger Gardner
111 Bty, D Troop 1974-Disbandment.
Melvyn Cooch
111 Bty, F Troop
John Ainsbury
111 Bty, E Troop, TIR No1
Alan (Woody) Woodmore
Owen Turner
111 Bty E Troop late 60's-1971,
Joined Army Air Corps. Gnr

Ralph (Tinky) McDonnell
10 Bty B Troop,
B Troop Launcher/Crane Operator,
111 Bty F Troop

Steve Winstanley

111 Bty, D Troop 1972-76.

Les Quantrill
111 Bty 1972-75
Bob Currie
111 Bty, March 1970-1981,
E & D Troop.

Jim Bevan ACC
E Troop Chef 1968-71

Leslie (Nick) Nicholson
111 Bty, D Troop 1968-71,
Bty Commanders Driver & worked
 in Signals Stores.
Ian Myatt
111 Bty, D Troop 1971-80.
John Haddock
Derek Dixon
Derek Gibson
111 Bty 1971-75, D Troop, Gnr

David Phillipson

Ray Jones
111 Battery,37 HAA Rgiment,
Tonfanau and Malta
1956-58, Gnr.
Ian Thomas
111 Bty 1975-79.
Tony (Ginge) Hanson
111 Bty, E Troop 1970-72, Gnr
Wayne Walker
 56/60/111 & 10 btys 1963-77.
Alan Maymon
Matthew Sleap
10/111 Btys 1971-77.
Barry Buxton
37 Regiment 1953, 111 Bty
Ian Campbell
Jimmy Young
111 Bty, F Troop
Mike Harnden
111 Bty 1977-78, BC 10 Bty,
10th Feb 1985-12th Feb 1988.
Terry Rowland
1969-75, 111 Bty, E Troop
Control Section, Sgt
William Wilson
111 Bty, Dortmund 1963
Stewart Cunningham
111 By, 1977.

Winston (Taff) Lewis
1953-66 Sgt/BSM 56 Bty
1968-70 RSM,
1973 A/Adj & BK, Captain

Steve Amner
111 Bty, E Troop Control Section
1969-72.
Glynn Holdcroft
111 Bty, D Troop 1972
Gnr
Leslie Pickering
37 HAA Regiment, 111 Bty,
Malta 1958-59,
Capt Colin Campbell
60 Bty 1957-66, Gnr/Sgt
1971-74 Captain 111 Bty,
Robin Firman
111 Bty, E Troop
1975-Disbandment
George Gall
60 Bty 1961-68,
 111 Bty 1971-77. S/Sgt BQMS,
Don (Jock) Maclellan
111 Bty, F Troop,
Bdr
Paddy Cobb
60 & BSM 10 Bty's 1966-1977,
WO1 RSM
Bernie Wilson
(Jimmy the Bean)
111 Bty Shoeburyness,
Served 1965-75.
Martin Butler
111 Bty, E Troop
John (Scouse) Pearce
111 Bty, 37 Regt
Tony (Titch) Fuller
111 Bty, F Troop 1975-77.
Graham Watson
Ray Young
111 Bty April 1974-Disbandment.
Rob Watson
111 Bty, 1976-84
Eddie Trigg
56/60 & 111 Btys 1960-69
Sam Day
111 Bty Dortmund.
John Brunning
Bruce Smith
111 Bty, D Troop 1972-77.
Paul Smith
111 Bty 1973-76
Nigel (Willy) Palmer
111 Bty 1972-79.
Derek Stacey
60/56/111 Bty's 1967-76. L/Bdr
Thomas Douglas
111 Bty, BSM
George (Paddy) Allen
111 Bty, E Troop.
Charlie Martin
111 Bty, E Troop 1967-76. Sgt
David Williams
111 Bty May 1968-71, L/Bdr
Billy Dee
Robert John Farnell
111 Bty, D Troop 1969-72,
 Battery Clerk, RA Surveyor.
Tony Gawthorpe
111 Bty 1966,
 10 Bty 1967-71, C Troop, Gnr
John (Ginge) Hughes
111 Bty, D Troop 1970-75.
Jeffery Horne
1961-76, 111 Bty
Gordon (Lofty) Hayes
111 Bty 1973-77.
Keith Rayson
111 Bty, E Troop 1969-71.
Kim Campbell
111Bty 1975-81, F Troop.
Donald MacFaul
111 Bty 1968-70.
Joe Hoggett
Ray Bradford
111 Bty, D Troop 1970-72


Norman (Digger) Gardner

36 Regiment 1963-69.
60 Bty in Duisburg and Dortmund,
111 Bty at Shoeburyness.


Robert (Mac) McGregor
111 Bty D Troop Oct 1974-Disbandment,
A Troop 111 Bty, 2nd Field Regt
1976-1984, 10 Bty 45 Regt,
BSM 46 Bty 2nd Field Regt 1991-93.
RSM 47 Regt 1994-96,
Captain RTO 39 Regt 1996-99.

Richard (Dick) Marsh
111 Bty, 1967-Nov 1970
Survey Section Dortmund
& Shoeburyness

Frank Cyster

111 Bty, 1969-78
Micheal Mulhall
111, HQ & 10 Btys 1969-77
Mick Cull
111 Bty, 1968 & Recruiting Team
Fred Trow
111 Bty, 37 Regt 1959-61
Joe McClen
E Troop, 111 Bty
Steve Smith
111 Bty, F Troop 74-75
N I Tour 75, Blazers 76-77
Martin Hodge
111 Bty, 1974-84
Gary (Hazard) Elener
111 Bty, 1977-84
V Lowry
BSM 111 Bty
Nick Edwards
111 Bty
Roger (Tosh) Hemmings
111 Bty, E Troop, 1970-74
Gordon Keating
111 Bty
Micky Fall
56 & 111 Btys, 1967-70
Billy Bunting
111 Bty
Dave Langdon
60 & 111 Btys, F Troop Sgt
Peter Richards
111 Bty, D Troop, 36 & 2nd Field
Ron Coleman
111 Bty, D Troop, 1968-71
Mick Tweedley
111 & 10 Btys, 1978-87
David Giffard
111 Bty, Bdr
Ray Cresswell
111 Bty, F Troop, 1973-77
Kevin Anderson
111 Bty, 1975
Keith Moody
111 Bty, 1975-77
John (Tich) Green
36 Regt 1970-74, F Troop & BHQ
Henry (Harry) Kenmare
HQ Bty & 111 Bty 1973-78
Reg Holwill
111 Bty, 1971-74. Radar Op
Keith Heaven
F Troop, 111 Bty, 1975-77
Malcolm Edge
111 Bty, 1967-72
John (Smudge) Smith
111 Bty, 1971-83
Bob Grigg
111 Bty, 1965-73
Lawrence (Ray) Currie
111 Bty, E Troop 1967-74
Leslie Robinson
111 Bty & 10 Bty, Survey Sgt
Roy Halford
111 Bty, 1976 then 43 Bty

                                                                                                                                                                                
10 (Assaye) Battery
Royal Artillery
Lt Col Maurice Felton
10 Bty BC
Mark Nunnery
10 Battery 1976-81
Michael Bridgeman
10 By, 1972-76.
David Nunnery
36 Regt 1975-77,
 10 Bty 1975-80, then 111 Bty until 1983.

Kim Blake

10 Bty 1973-77.

Paul Harman
10 Bty June 1974-April 1978,
L/Bdr
 Regimental Goalkeeper.

Ken Wilder

10 Bty B Troop 1971-74.
L/Bdr

Neil Harrison
10 bty 1970-1975, Sgt B Troop,
Sec Cmdr 12a Strand.
RSA Hvy Troop 1975-77,
43 Bty then to MPSC to 1984

Mike Harnden
111 Bty 1977-78,
 BC 10 Bty,
10th Feb 1985-12th Feb 1988.

Jim Domm
RHQ, 10 & 111 Bty's
1968-July 1977
WO11
Major Alfred Cassar
10 Bty June 1974-June 1976
Major
James Hayter
10 Bty, 1975-84
John Bagshawe Mattei
BC 10 Bty
Dortmund and Belfast.
Andy Doc
Ted Williamson
10 Bty C Troop 1973-77.
Eddie (Taff) Murphy
10 Bty, Sept 1976-Sept 1982.

Denis Botha
0 Bty, BQMS Stores
Left after 1st Tour of Northern Ireland to join RMP's.
Then moved to 50 Missile Regt.

Alex Sinclair
Allan Noakes
10 Bty, B Troop 1973-77.
Dave Makepeace
10 Bty Sept 1973-Disbandment.

Ralph (Tinky) McDonell
10 Bty B Troop,
B Troop Launcher/Crane Operator, 111 Bty F Troop

Brian Morris
10 Bty, A Troop 1967-70, 1974-76.
Radar Op BCP.
Mick Kingston
10 Battery 1975
Paul Scott
10 Battery, A,B & C Troops
Bill Pollard
10 Bty, C Troop. 1974-77.
Glenn Rising
John Ward
60 Bty 36 HAA Regt 1955-57.
C Troop, 10 Bty 1970-77.
Mike Hardy
10 Bty Shoeburyness and Dortmund
1971-77
Cliff Hutchings
10 Battery, 37 HAA, Malta,
1957-59.
Barry Rayner
RHQ Troop & 10 Bty C Troop,
1969-77.
Jim Jones
10 Battery 1975-78
also served in 45 Regt.
Kevin Hogben
10 Bty, B Troop
1972-77.


Barry Coates
 B Troop, 56 Bty 36 Regt Duisburg,
B Troop 10 Bty 37 Regt,
B Troop 10 Bty 36 Regt Shoeburyness,
36 Regt Dortmund, S of A Larkhill.
Served 1966-75.


Mick Gotts

10 Bty, B Troop
TIR,
Shoeburyness/Dortmund.
Brian Maguire
10 Bty 1975,
Norman Glover
Ian Stevenson
10 Bty, A Troop 1972-77.
Gordon Mills
10 Bty, 37 Regiment 1956-59
Tony Gawthorpe
111 Bty 1966,
 10 Bty 1967-71, C Troop, Gnr
Brian Gregory
10 Bty, B Troop 1971-73
Matthew Sleap
10/111 Btys 1971-77.

Kevin Godier
36 Regt August 1975 to disbandment,
10 Bty until 1993.
Tim Sudbury
10 Bty 1969-72.

Pete Gillespie

10 Bty 1966-73, L/Bdr

John (Jock) Bisset
10 Battery, 37 HAA, 1956-59 Malta.
B Troop. In St Patricks Barracks,
then in 1957 moved to Tigne.
Worked on Mk 7 Radar.
Hugh Thompson
10 Bty 1966-75, Gnr
Roy Rising
Mark Cordell
Roy Lindo
10 Bty, Dortmund
Nigel England
Heavy Wing at Manorbier, then
10 Bty with 37 and 36 Regiments.
Ben Smith
2/Lt 10 Battery,
Pembroke Dock and Shoeburyness.

Terry Edwards
10 Bty 1972
1974 Heavy Troop Larkhill
1976 to disbandment 111 Bty.

John (Hanno) Hanson

10 Bty, C Troop 1974-78
Tony Colwell
10 Bty 1974-85, and 1987-88.
Wally Smith
37 Regt, 10 Bty March 1958-60.
Malta 111 Bty.
Alan Day
10 Bty, Nov 1968-1977
Steve Bender
10 Bty, A Troop 1972-76.
Alex (Jock) Taylor
10 Bty, Shoeburyness & Dortmund
1969-80.
John (Scouse) Pearce
Graham Bennion
10 Bty, 37 Regiment, Malta
1956-58, Battery Runner
Graham Kalbraier
111 / 10 Bty's 1975-77. Capt


Alec Ruffles
10 Battery, B Troop,
Bdr, Launcher No1.
Joined Regt at Shoeburyness,
1968-1974. Also served with 36 in Malta, 168 Bty. 1952-55.


Albie Tonks


10 Bty, A Troop 1967-74.

Leslie (Mitch) Mitchell
10 Battery/111/ RHQ 1962-71,
Woolwich, Duisburg, Pembroke Dock and Shoeburyness.

Matthew Slater

10 Bty 1976-81, Bdr
Derek (Taffy) Hicks
10 Bty, 37 Regiment in Malta
Paddy Cobb
60 & BSM 10 Bty's 1966-1977,
WO1 RSM
Anthony (Tony) Ellis
A Troop, 10 Bty 1973-78
George Greenland
10 Battery 1968-84.
Derek Wren
10 Battery 1970-73
Kevin Hogben
10 Battery 1971-77
Roy Hall
10 Battery, C Troop 1973-77
Jim Jones
10 Battery 1975-79
Paul Barber
10 Battery 1977-84
Terry Daly
10 Battery 1970-73
Micheal Mulhall
111, HQ & 10 Btys 1969-77
Tim Johnston
C Troop 10 Bty, 36/37 Regts 1967-74
James Thomas
10 Bty, 37 HAA Regt 1957-58
Nick d'Apice
C Troop 10 Bty, 1973-77
Jed Lowes
10 Battery
Ken Lowes
10 Battery
Mike Ansell
10 Bty, C Troop 1967-78
Gordon Iain Harris
10 Bty, HQ Troop 1974-75
Eric (Brum) Benton
60/10 Btys, TERA TyCroes 1962-71
Steven Price
10 Bty, C Troop 1969-74
Ted Plumb
36 & 37 Regts, 1958-71
RQMS (Tech) & RQMS Admin
Gary (Hazard) Elener
10 Bty, 1984-89
John Dobbie
10 Bty, A Troop, 1967-75
Alan Cole
10 Bty
Phil (Guss) Begg
10 Bty
Baz Allen
10 Bty, B Troop, 1971-77
Mel Collinge
RHQ, 10 Bty Clerk
Ken Davanport
60 & 10 Btys, 1967-76
Mick Tweedley
111 & 10 Btys, 1978-87
Ken (Aussie) Taylor
10 Bty, B Troop, 1973-77
Graham (Pinky) Morris
10 Bty, C, B & BHQ Troops
Reg Balchin
10 Bty, C Troop, 1974-77
Mike Cairney
10 Bty, Malta 1958-59
Ron Hurst
10 Bty, A Troop
Stephen Meaton
10 Bty, 1975-77
John (Scouse) Pearce
111 & 10 Bty 1966-69, REME 1977-79
Keith (Geordie) Gray
10 Bty, 1968-73
Nick Roden
10 Bty, C Troop, 1969-72
Brian Fawcett
RHQ & 10 Bty Clerk 1968-74
Mick Glazie
10 Bty 1975
Vince Scott
10 Bty & HQ 1973-78
Steve Lewis
10 Bty, early 70's
Neal (Smudger) Smith
10 Bty, 1971-73
Frank Hill
10 Bty, 1970-77


 
654 Signal Troop (SAM)
& 260 Signal Squadron (SAM)
Dave Henry
260 Signals 1974-77.
Steve Freeman-Pannett
260 Signals.
Peter Craughwell
260 Signals Oct 1970-Sept 73
Signalman
Ray Emery
260 Signals
Peter Thomas
Cheif Clerk 260 Sig Sqd 1973-77.
Geoff Scott
260 Signals 31/7/1972-3/9/74, L/Cpl
Roy Andrews
260 Signals 6-10-1971-28-8-1974.
E J (Ted) Williams MBE
260 Signals
John Argent
260 Signals, X Troop Jan 1971-July 75.
Archie Cairns
260 Signals
Webmaster of 260 Signals web site.
Jim Ritchie
260 Signals
Ken Soar
260 Signals, Xray Troop.

Ian Lorimer
653 Troop and 260 Signal Sqaudron
Manorbier 1968-71,
Ty Croes, Aberporth, Shoeburyness
and Dortmund.
Ted Brant
Royal Signals Jan 1956 - Sept 1958,
Malta and Shoeburyness.
Jim Allen
260 Signals 1974-77
Pete (Taff) Williams
260 Signals, SHQ Troop 1972-75

 
           
REME / RAOC
Frank Bass
REME  1971-75
Roy Whittall
RAOC  1974-77
Bob Kendrick
RAOC 1973-78, Pte
Geoff Earnest
REME Workshops 1964-76, Cpl.
Al Sutton
76 Coy RAOC/REME Wulfen
Dortmund 1975-Disbandment.

Trevor Guest
REME, Sgt Radar Tech,
1963-66 Duisburg REME Wksps 60 Bty LAD,
1968-69 Shoeburyness REME Wksps.
Julian (Taff) Brown
REME, May 1976 until Disbandment.
Cfn Electrician 10 Bty

Tom Lord
REME 36 Regiment Malta
School of Artillery Manorbier 1966-69,
Shoeburyness 1969-71,
Dortmund 1975-77.
David Parker
REME C Troop 1969,
A Troop 1976-78. S/Sgt

Roy Venables
RAOC 36 Regt Wksp 1960 - 1966,
Shoeburyness, Ty Croes, Sundern
and Duisburg.
Barry Fletcher
RAOC Dortmund 1972-74,
7GN Company 1974-78, demobbed 1979.
Sgt ECE worked in MRP and 7GM.
John Langdon
Served in Duisburg as an ECE 1964-69.
Dave Jones (Scouse)
Regimental Workshops Stores-Section
Napier Barracks 1972-75.
Brian Ogles
RAOC Stores Section 1970-73.

Gordon Bray
36 REME Wksp at Tigne Barracks, Malta
attached to 56 Bty, July 1954-July 1956.
Electrician- Control Equipment.
Responsibility with A & B Troop Predictors.
Bob Harris
REME Wksps 1966-69,
ASM 1974-77.
Ken Brown
REME Tiffy 1965-77
111 Bty 1977-81

John Mothersill
 REME Wksp Tech Storeman
Duisburg Feb 1966-June 69. Cfn
George Vallance
REME 1967-70, Cpl
Glynn Healey
REME 1971-74, Cpl
Frank Woodall
REME 1972-77, Sgt
Terry Allen
RAOC 15 C.O.D.Viersen, BFPO 40.
John Miller
Jim Bond
7 GM Coy
John H Seddon
REME, Sgt
Dragon Bty early 70's.
Trevor Brooking
RAOC Napier Barracks, 36 Regt,
Pete Duckworth
7 GM Company Wulfen,
Corporal Nov 71-Jun 72.

Dave Gould
REME Wksp March 1969 - Oct 1970,
2 GM Pln Wulfen & 7 GM Coy until Oct 73.
Attached to F Troop, 111 Bty Nov 1972.
Taff Roberts
RAOC/REME Wksp 1970- Aug 73
Don Ingham
REME Wksp's 1975-77,
10 & 111 Bty Fitter.
Alan Wilson
36 Workshops 1972-75.
Vince Haley
7 GM Coy 1973-78.
Trevor Pickering
S/Sgt REME
Dave Owens
REME ECE attached to E Troop 1971-73.

Ted Stanford
REME Wksp D Troop, 111 Bty BCP,
Joined Feb 1971 Shoeburyness to Sept 1974.
Sgt ECE.
Stan Tarbrooke
REME 1966-70.

Rod Collins
REME/RAOC
2 Tours 1969-70 Shoeburyness
1971-1975 Dortmund
Richard (Dick) Willis

Ray (Dutch) Holland
RAOC 1948-1966, WO11
Nickname: Dutch
RAOC Tug of War Team.
Al Horlock
Peter Jones
Richard Page
RAOC Stores Section 1972-74
Tony Sacco
7 GM Company Wulfen
Chris McKinnon
RAOC Stores Section
Keith Drew
36 REME Wksp, 10 Bty 1973-77
Geoff Moore
36 REME Wksp, 1974-77
Alf Score
Sgt ECE/LCP 1972-75
Jeff Russell
36 REME Wksp, 10 Bty Fitter 1973-76
Bob Beagley
RAOC Stores Section, REME Wksp &
Defence Troop N-Ireland 1973-76
Barry Johnson
REME Wksp 1963-65
Don Walton
Lt IC RAOC Section 1959-60
Bill Score
REME (111) 1972-75
John (Scouse) Pearce
REME, 10 Bty Hohne
Gary Ash
RAOC Stores Section 1974-76
Malcolm Moran
REME L/Cpl 1976-77
Jack Luxon
REME, Att 56 Bty 1959-64


Peter Tilbury
ACC 1963-72
Dave Daw
ACC E Troop Chef, Dortmund
Dave Pearce
ACC 36 Regiment 1960



Eyes Front - Stand at Ease - Stand Easy!





Important

E-Mail Contact


We often lose contact with friends from the past. Breaking
our promises to remain in touch, we forget to phone or
write those few words within a letter.

E-mail communication was a figment of the imagination
until only a few years ago and certainly wasn't accessible
nor practical for the majority of people.
Now that has changed you can once again
 re-establish contact with those friends you
 thought you'd lost contact with forever.
 Good Luck in your search !

I have noticed that some members have changed their
e-mail  address's, and we cannot now contact you.
Please send me your new contact info.
Thank You







In this section you will able to make contact with your
friends and send them an e-mail.

I have tried to put people in their right locations, but I do recognise
that some served in both or all of these Units.

If you have changed your E-Mail Address PLEASE
let me know and I will update your details

If you see the following symbol by the name then there
is a known error with this E-Mail Address


36 HAA Regiment / 36 GW Regiment

36 HAA Regt, Malta 1951-53
60/10 Btys, TERA TyCroes 1962-71
56 Bty 1959-65
R Signals 1956-58, Malta / Shoeburyness
REME attached to 56 Bty, Malta 1953-56
60 Bty, 1962-63
RHQ 1950-51
168 Bty, 1956
56 Bty, 1957-59
Shoeburyness 1960-61
56 Bty, 1952-54
56 Bty, 1963-64
BSM 60 Bty, 1956-65
Shoeburyness 1959-61
56 Bty, Shoeburyness 1958-59
RHQ Malta 1953-55
56 Bty, 1958-64
168 Bty, E Troop 1951-52
56 Bty, B Troop 1953-55
56 Bty, 36 Regt Malta 1953-57
60 Bty Clerk, Dec 1959-Dec 61
REME, Att 56 Bty 1959-64
C Troop, 60 Bty 1950-55
36 Regt, Duisburg
56 Bty, Batman
36 Regt Malta 1943-53
168 Bty, 1950-52 Malta
Malta 1957-59
36 Regt, 1961-66 Duisburg
ACC 36 Regiment 1960
Servicing Troop 1960-61
168 Bty, E Troop 1954-55
168 Bty, Malta 1952-55
Gordon Spurr
36 HAA Regt, Malta 1953-55
36 HAA Regt, Malta
60 Bty, Dec 1959-
60 Bty, 1953-56
REME/RAOC 1960-66
60 Bty 1949-53
60 Bty, D Troop 1960-66
HQ Bty, 1961, Rec Troop 1963-64
111 Bty Dortmund 1963
56 Bty, A Troop 1953-55
60 Bty, Jan 1949-Dec 1950




36 Heavy Air Defence Regiment

111 Bty
260 Signals 1974-77
RHQ Troop, 1973-76
111 Bty, E Troop 1969-72
111 Bty, 1975
260 Signals 1971-74
10 Bty, C Troop 1967-78
X Troop, 260 Signals Jan 1971-July 75
RAOC Stores Section 1974-76
HQ Bty 1970-77
10 Battery 1977-84
REME
10 Bty, A Troop 1972-76
ACC attached to E Troop 1968-71
7 GM Coy RAOC 1971-76
10 Bty, BQMS Stores
111 Bty,
111 Bty, D Troop 1970-72
10 Bty, 1970's
RAOC, Napier Barracks, 36 Regt
REME 10 Bty, 1975-77
REME Tiffy 111 Bty, 1965-81
111 Bty, F Troop 1975-81
111 Bty 1973-74
56 &10 Btys, B Troop 36/37 Regts
111 Bty, 1968-71
10 Bty 1974-85 & 1987-88
111 Bty, E Troop 1972-74
111 Bty, F Troop
10 Bty
10 Bty, B Troop 1985-90
260 Signals 1970-73
111 Bty
111 Bty, E & D Troops 1970-81
111 Bty, E Troop 1967-74
10 Bty, C Troop 1973-77
10 Bty, 1970-73
10 Bty
10 Bty
REME Wksp
111 Bty, Dortmund
ACC, E Troop Chef, Dortmund
10 Bty, A Troop
111 Bty, D Troop 1970-78
37/36 Regts 10 Bty, A Troop, 1967-75
7 GM Coy, Nov 71-Jun 72
36 REME Wksp, 10 Bty 1972-77
REME Wksp 1964-76
111 Bty, 1967-72
10 Bty 1972-74, 111 Bty 1976-77
10 Bty, A Troop 1973-78
260 Signals
10 Bty, A Troop 1967-70
56 Bty 1963-68
RAPC attached to 60 Bty 1965-67
111 Bty
111 Bty, D Troop 1969-72
RHQ & 10 Bty Clerk 1968-74
HQ Troop 1971-77
111 Bty, E Troop 1975-77
111 Bty, discharged 1974
RAOC, 1972-78
260 Signals
111 Bty, F Troop 1975-77
60 & 111 Btys, 1963-69
111 Bty 1966, 10 Bty 1967-71
111 Bty, D Troop 1971-75
10 Bty 1975
10 Bty, Med Centre, RHQ, Sgts Mess 1970-77
10 Bty 1975-77
1969-73 REME Wksp, 2 GM Pln & 7 GM Coy
Mick Gotts     
10 Bty, B Troop
10 Bty, 1968-73
10 Bty, 1968-1985
111 Bty, 1973- 77
111 Bty, 1965-73
REME Radar Tech 1963-69
111 Bty, E Troop 1972-77
7 GM Coy 1973-78
10 Bty, Jan 73-77
56 & 111 Btys, 1960-63
10 Bty, C Troop 1974-78
111 Bty, E Troop 1971-72
10 Bty, B Troop 1971-77
BC 10 Bty
REME 1966-69, ASM 1973-77
10 Bty, HQ Troop 1974-75
10 Bty, B Troop 1970-75
111 Bty, F Troop 1971-74
111 Bty, 1976, then 43 Bty
10 Bty, 1975-84
111 Bty 1973-77
REME 1971-74
111 Bty, 1975-77
RAPC 1974-76, Napier Barracks
260 Signals 1974-77
111 Bty, 1974-84
10 Bty, B Troop 1972-77
111 Bty, D Troop 1972
111 Bty, E Troop 1968-74
111 Bty 1971-74
111 Bty 1976-80
111 Bty, D Troop 1970-75
HQ Troop MT
REME 10 Bty Fitter, 111 Bty Fitter 1975-77
C Troop 10 Bty, 36/37 Regts 1967-74
Regt Workshops Stores RAOC 1972-75
10 Bty, 1975-78
REME 1971-73
RAOC 1973-78
HQ Bty & 111 Bty 1973-78
10 Bty 1975
REME 1964-69
Roy Lindo    
10 Bty, Dortmund
REME, Malta, Shoeburyness & Dortmund
653 Troop, 260 Signals
10 Bty
10 Bty
111 Bty, F Troop
10 Bty, 1970's
10 Bty 1973-77
111 Bty, Survey Section 1967-70
BC 10 Bty
WO2(QMSAC) Regimental Chief Clerk 1974-77
111 Bty
10 & 111 Btys
36 Regt mid 60's
111 Bty, D Troop 1974-77
111 Bty, 1962-69
RAOC Stores Section 1973-75
36 Regt 1962-71
36 REME Wksp, 1974-77
REME L/Cpl 1976-77
10 Bty, A Troop 1967-70, 74-76
REME Wksp 1966-69
111, HQ & 10 Btys 1969-77
10 Bty 1976-82
111 Bty, D Troop
111 Bty, D Troop 1968-71
10 Bty, B Troop 1973-77
10 Bty 1975-80
10 Bty
RAOC Stores Section 1970-73
Dortmund 1975-79
REME, E Troop 1971-73
RAOC Stores Section 1972-74
REME, C Troop 1969, A Troop 1976-78
111 Bty 1975-84
10 Bty 1984-94
111 Bty 1972-79
Regimental Cook
111 & 10 Bty 1966-69, REME 1977-79
10 Bty, C Troop
10 Bty, C Troop 1969-74
111 Bty 1972-75
56 Bty 1965-71
RHQ Tp & 10 Bty, C Troop, 1969-77
111 Bty, E Troop 1969-71
56 Bty 1962-67
60 Bty 1960-66
RAOC/REME Wksp UK & BAOR
111 & 10 Btys, Survey Sgt
10 Bty, C Troop 1969
HQ early 70's
111 Bty, E Troop 1970-77
168 &10 Bty's 1952-70
7 GM Company
REME, Dragon Bty early 70's
111 Bty, 1975-77
REME (111) 1972-75
260 Signals 1972-74
10 Bty A,B & C Troops
10 Bty & HQ, 1973-78
10 Bty
10 Bty 1976-81
10 & 111 Btys 1971-77
111 Bty, D Troop 1970-77
111 Bty, 1971-83
10 Bty, 1971-73
111 Bty, 1973-76
111 Bty, F Troop 1974-75, Blazers 76-77
36 Regt 1967-76
REME, D Troop 1971-74
10 Bty, A Troop 1972-77
111 Bty
REME 1966-70
10 Bty, Shoeburyness & Dortmund
111 Bty, 1975-79
Chief Clerk 260 Signals, 1973-77
QM Department Shoeburyness & Dortmund
10 Bty, A Troop 1968-73
111 Bty, E Troop late 60's-71
56/60/111 Btys, 1960-69
56/60/111 & 10 btys, 1963-77
10 Bty, 1970-77
111 Bty
111 Bty 1966-69
111 Bty, 19 Fd 1980-84
111 Bty, 1976-84
36 Regt, 1969-71
HQ Troop 1966-84
RAOC 1974-77
10 Bty, B Troop 1971-74
260 Signals SHQ 1972-75
REME
36 Wksps 1972-75
56 & 111 Btys, Duisburg, Dortmund
& Shoeburyness
111 Bty, D Troop 1972-76
111 Bty 70's
111 Bty, D Troop 1974-77


37 Regiment Royal Artillery

10 Bty, 37 Regt Malta 1956-58
10 Bty 1956-59, 37 HAA Malta
ACC attached to 37 / 36 Regiments
111 Bty, 1953-55, 37 HAA
10 Bty, 37 Regt 1951-53
10 Bty, B Troop Pembroke Dock
10 Bty, 37 / 36 Regiment
171 Bty, 37 HAA Malta
171 Bty, 1952-54
171 Bty, 37 HAA Malta & UK, 1957-64
REME Wksp 1955-57, Shoeburyness & Malta
37 Regt Malta
10 Bty 1957-59, 37 HAA Malta
111 Bty, 1956-58, 37 HAA
171 Bty, E Troop 1958-60
37 HAA 1953-55
10 Bty, B Troop 1957-59
111 Bty 1958-59
2/Lt 10 Bty
10 Bty 1958-60
10 Bty, 1957-58, 37 HAA
111 Bty, 1959-61
10 Bty, 1959-60



 
Where are they now?

If anyone has any information on the following, please let me know,
Thank you


Peter Eltham
Leslie Mitchell is trying to make contact with
his old pal Peter Eltham. If you know of Peter's whereabouts or any information,
then please E-mail Leslie,
Thank You






Bob (Taff) Roper
Bob is trying to find some of his old friends from
36 Regiment. Bob served with 36 at Napier in the early 70's.
He was attached to HQ and was at onetime Batman/Driver to Brigadier Hutton. Bob then moved onto 7 Arty Brigade at West Riding Barracks.
If you think you know Bob please contact me or send an E-Mail to his Son Steve on the E-Mail Contact page.




Alan Victor George
Do you remember Alan? He served with
The Boys Regiment RA and with A Troop, 56 Bty
36 Regiment. Sadly Alan is no longer with us, but Sheila George would love to hear from anyone who remembers him.
Please e-mail Sheila with any information you may have.






Dominic Sciberras served with 36 HAA Regiment at Tigne
Barracks as a Boy / Trumpeter. He would like to make contact
with ex L/Bdr David Garland (on the left) who came from Bristol.
This photo was taken at Chajn Tuffieha Barracks.
Anyone with any info please contact me.




 E Troop, Dragon Battery, Shoeburyness

Malc Edge
Southport
Signaller
Chas Balfour
?
Driver
Ray Kelly
North East
Control Section
Kevin Henry
London
Joe Parker
?
The Runner
Geordie Bulmer
North East
Launchers
Ray Temple
Nuneaton
Jimmy Burke
Portsmouth
Control Section
Mick Dawson
Derby
Launchers
Tubby Searle
London Area
Jumbo Driver
Sam Deonarine
London Area
Launchers
Tug Wilson
?
10 Ton Driver
Pete Reed
Downham Market
Driver



F Troop, Dragon Battery, Shoeburyness

Ron Oliver
London/Southend

If you know any of the above, please get in touch.


Tony Gawthorpe, Esq
(Urban Freedom Fighter)

                   
Anyone seen this man, its his round
and his web site, give it a try



       
Lou Myers, ex 36 HAA Regiment carrying the Queens Colour Standard
 in the United States Marine Corps Marathon, Washington on his 74th Birthday.
Well done Lou, Once a Gunner, always a Gunner.







     


Copyright: Keith Holderness 2001- 2018
All rights reserved